Treatment of endometriosis with antibiotics and estrogen suppressing agent : a new approach to suppress pelvic inflammation and growth of endometriosis
Project/Area Number |
21592101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KHAN Khaleque 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60336162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北島 道夫 長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (50380845)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生殖医学 / 子宮内膜症 / 細菌性エンドトキシン / Hsp70 / estradiol (E2) / TLR4 / 腹水 / Mφ / antimicrobial peptides / anti-TLR4 antibody / 細胞増殖 / ストレス反応(Hsp70) / 月経血 / polymyxin B |
Research Abstract |
Endometriosis is an estrogen dependent chronic inflammatory disease. Both hormonal and inflammatory mediators are involved in the growth regulation of endometriosis. As a continuation of our research work on LPS and macrophages(Mφ) in endometriosis during the last three years(H21-H23), we demonstrated a novel concept of" bacterial contamination hypothesis" in the development of endometriosis via LPS/ TLR4-mediated engagement of innate immune response. In fact, menstrual blood of women with endometriosis is more contaminated with E. coli than that of control women and corresponds to higher levels of endotoxin(LPS) in the menstrual fluid and peritoneal fluid(Fertil Steril 2010 ; 94 : 2860-2863). We also found a cross-talk between inflammation(LPS) and stress reaction(Hsp70) in TLR4-mediated growth of endometriosis(7^<th> FAOPS Congress, Taipei, 2011). Recently we demonstrated that combined effect of estrogen(E2) and LPS further promotes Mφ-mediated inflammation and ER/ TLR4-mediated growth of endometriosis(55^<th> JSRM meeting, Tokushima, 2010).