Gene mutations flanking tumor-related genes associated with malignant transformation of ovarian endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAWAKI Jo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00204925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 悪性転化 / 卵巣癌 / loss of heterozygosity / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Although ovarian endometriosis follows a benign course, the frequency of the malignant transformation of endometrioma is estimated at about 0.7-1.6%. Here we detected totally 31 loss of heterozygosity events in endometriosis, transitional and carcinoma tissues. Immunohistochemistry revealed that only aromatase was differentially expressed between endometriosis and carcinoma tissues. Our study suggested that LOH in some candidate gene loci may be involved in malignant transformation of endometriosis.