To analyze Ultrasound Image Segmentation of the Placenta using 3D Slicer Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Rie  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20291619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩動 ちず子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50364352)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト胎盤 / 超音波画像 / 画像解析 / 発生 / 分化 / 発生・分化 / 画像、文章、音声認識 / バーチャルリアルティ / 胎盤血管 / 超音波3D画像 / シュミレーション / 3D画像構築方法 / VOCAL / Color / Niche / Glass Body / Topographic Ultrasound Image / Wire Mesh表示法
Research Abstract
Objective: The aim of this pilot study presents a novel approach to visualize the architecture of placenta using the three-dimensional (3D) ultrasound machine, and then these data restructure the placental architecture using 3D Slicer software.Methods: Six normal, singleton pregnancies from 12 to 20 weeks. We used a Voluson E6. 3D volume image adjusted to include the entire placenta. The 3D volume image reconstruction of the placenta using Grow Cut and the manual segmentation and the label statics analysis. Results: Two-variable regression analysis of Label Statistics showed the count (R2=0.04), and the volume (R2=0.09). The anterior of the uterine wall, the placenta and part of the umbilical cord was separated by Grow Cut Segmentation using ultrasound image at 13 weeks. Manual Segmentation demonstrated visualization of the placental architecture.Conclusions: This pilot study presented 3D reconstruction of the placenta based on ultrasound imaging using 3D Slicer.