Project/Area Number |
21592107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Yuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAHARA Hiroaki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80206143)
SHIMADA Kazuhiko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60424024)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | クラミジア・トラコマティス / 卵管性不妊症 / クラミジアHSP60 / クラミジア感染 / TLR(toll like receptor) / HMGB1 (High Mobility Group Box 1) / クラミジア・トラコマティス感染症 / 抗精子抗体 / 熱ショック蛋白60 / 免疫性不妊症 |
Research Abstract |
We established tubal factor infertility model mouse by chlamydia trachomatis infection, and recognized with the rise of anti-chlamydial heat shock protein 60(cHSP60) antibody titer and also with the rise of anti-Ct antibody titer. Moreover, we tried the secondary infection supposing a delayed type hypersensitivity reaction in order to produce a more advanced damage infertility model mouse. As a result, by the secondary infection model, since more advanced tubal damage was accepted and it went up to also about anti-Ct antibody titer and anti-cHSP60 antibody titer as compared with the group of only initial infection. Thus, cHSP60 may be mainly involved in the delayed hypersensitive response resulting in tubal damage