Cadherin-mediated reconstitution mechanism of human endometrial epithelial cells during implantation研究代表者:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90286534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10209702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / 着床 / カドヘリン / 上皮間充織転換 / 組織再構築
Research Abstract
Human endometrial epithelial cell(EEC) layer, which is structural and immunological barrier, is temporally disrupted by penetration of fertilized egg in the process of pregnancy, however the reconstruction mechanism of disrupted EEC layer is largely unknown. This study demonstrated that epithelial mesenchymal transition is involved in the mechanism in association with redistribution of N-cadherin. These results are useful for the new strategy of assisted reproductive technology.