Analysis of the lipoxygenase and its signaling pathway involved in the pathophysiology of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60528777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetuso  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10209702)
UCHIDA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90286534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 疼痛 / リポキシゲナーゼ / ロイコトリエン / リポキシン / 脂質メディエーター / リポキシゲナーゼ類
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to elucidate the role of the lypoxygenase(LOX) and its signaling pathway in the pathogenesis and pathophysiology of endometriosis. We demonstrated that 5-LOX and 15-LOX mRNA were up-regulated in endometrioma compared to normal eutopic endometrium, whereas 12-LOX mRNA levels did not differ between them. These results collectively suggest that the LOX pathway may be, at least in part, involved in the pathophysiology of endometriosis. We have also developed several types of in vivo mouse model of endometrisois using severely immunodeficient mice as a research tool to explore the role of LOX and its signaling pathway in endometriosis.