Basic study of High-intensity focused ultrasound for fetal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ICHIZUKA Kiyotake  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Ryu  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHIFU / 胎児治療 / 超音波診断 / 動物実験 / ファントム実験
Research Abstract
We conducted basic research on animal models and phantom experiment, which involved the application of HIFU to fetal treatment. This study, which investigated the optimum intensity and ultrasound frequency of HIFU, exposure time, effectiveness for arterial occlusion, and safety, led to the conclusion that we can apply HIFU to human fetuses. The Ethics Committee for Clinical Studies approved the procedure and consent was obtained from the patient after a full explanation. Although the procedure was not completely successful in this case, the possibility of inducing localized denaturation of human fetal tissue has been demonstrated for the first time, thus marking a step toward the future use of HIFU in fetal treatment.