Study of mechanisms of preventive effects on preterm delivery using prebiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Katsufumi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276527)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFIRS / 早産予防 / Prebiotics / Lactoferrin / 早産 / 胎児脳障害
Research Abstract
Lactoferrin(LF) is a glycorprotein contained in large amounts in human milk and neutrophils, and is one of the probiotics present in the human body. We believed that there was a high possiblity that LF could be an effective drug for preventing preterm delivery and preventing intrauterine infections. In order to study that possibility, we performed the following : I. a study of the behavior of LF in human cervical mucus and in amniotic fluid ; II. a study of the antibacterial and anti-cytokine actions of LF and the mechanisms of those actions in human cervical gland cells and amnion cell culture systems ; and III. a study of the inhibitory effects of LF against preterm delivery in animal experiments. We treated one case in which the administration of LF to a refractory bacterial vaginosis patient with recurrent preterm delivery was effective, and we hereby report this case. Before the administration of LF to this patient, oral and written informed consent was obtained after obtaining approval from the ethics committee of our school of medicine.