Therapeutic potentials of parasitic antigens on a murine recurrent spontaneous abortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 志保子  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30513858)
泉 泰之  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50459872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords習慣流産 / 免疫機序 / 寄生虫抗原 / Th17 / 寄生虫 / 免疫調節 / 衛生仮説 / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
The mammalian fetuses are semi-allograft for mothers. Therefore the failure of immunological tolerance often causes pregnancy loss. We revealed therapeutic potential of the recombinant antigen from a nematoda parasite, Dirofilaria immitis rDiAg with a murine recurrent spontaneous abortion model.(CBA/J×DBA/2J) The rDiAg treatment significantly reduced the resorption rates of mouse model, which mimic human pregnancy failures with allo-immune backgrounds.
Serum IL-4, IL-23 and TNF-α concentrations were significantly lower in rDiAg-treated mice than mock-treated mice. The serum IL-17 level was also reduced in rDiAg-treated mice but the difference was not significant. Our observations suggest as the first time of therapeutic potentials of parasites for pregnancy loss.