| Project/Area Number |
21592117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMICHI Masahide 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
TERAI Yoshito 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278531)
TANABE Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454543)
HAYASHI Atushi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80411338)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 生殖医学 / ミトコンドリア / 不妊症 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン(AMH) / AMHレセプタ / 一塩基多型(SNP) / mtDNA4677 / real time PCR / 妊馬血ゴナドトロピン / ラットの顆粒膜細胞 / IVF-ET / hMG / recFSH |
| Research Abstract |
SNP of AMH rather than mitochondria DNA defect might affect the infertility caused by the older age. The influence of AMH-SNP on infertility was not apparent, however, SNP of AMHR(AMHRII-482A> G、、ISV 5-6C> T, ISV10+77A> G) might cause infertility due to ovarian failure involving lower number of retrieved oocyte and fertilization rate. Especially,-482A> G polymorphysm is thought to be associated with diminished ovarian failure.