The effects of endocrine and immunological factors in reproductive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYA Koichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takafumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20303969)
NAKAI Yuichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50271193)
FUKE Shinji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333696)
KAKU Shoji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50464178)
USHIODA Norichika  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40454821)
CHANG Yang-sil  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70565910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords早産 / 子宮内感染 / fractalkine / 6Ckine / 酸化ストレス / 母体ストレス / 着床 / 子宮内感染(絨毛羊膜炎) / Fractalkine / 6 Ckine / 卵胞 / 体外受精・胚移植 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / RCASI / 唾液中ストレスマーカー / RCAS1 / CRP / 炎症
Research Abstract
Various immunosuppressive factors, such as RCAS1 were associated with neonatal complications, such as preterm birth and preeclampsia. Products of oxidative stress, such as HNE had direct effects on uterine contraction. Cytokines, such as fractalkine and 6Ckine were associated with preterm birth and chorioamnionitis. These results suggested that lymphocytes, NK cells and dendritic cells were activated in chorioamnionitis. Maternal stress was associated with implantation success rate. The titration of salivary cortisol concentrations and chromogranin A/protein levels is a useful tool to determine maternal stress levels. The elevation of cortisol and chromogranin A/protein in the saliva was suppressed in the chronic high stress group during pregnancy. Maternal health without stress was important for pregnant women.