| Project/Area Number |
21592119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIIKURA Hitoshi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80261634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Satoru 東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (00292326)
YOSHINAGA Kousuke 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40343058)
OTSUKI Takeo 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40531330)
KAIHO Michiko (SAKUMA Michiko) 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50531331)
SAITO Sumika 東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (60509595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 子宮内膜癌 / タモキシフェン / 発癌 / PTEN / ノックアウトマウス |
| Research Abstract |
The influence of tamoxifen (4-HT) to uterus was examined using C57/B6 mouse. By adding tamoxifen, the weight of uterus significantly increased in comparison with control group. Moreover, endometrial glands were enlarged and increasing, and the stroma had edematous change. The growth of Ishikawa was inhibited by STS inhibitor.