The role of micro-RNA in carcinogenesis and development of uterine papillary serous carcinoma(UPSC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Satoru  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 健郎  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40531330)
岡本 聡  東北大学, 病院, 臨床検査技師 (40420020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 子宮体部漿液性腺癌 / 類内膜腺癌 / マイクロRNA / 発現プロファイル / 子宮体がん / 標的遺伝子
Research Abstract
We compared miRNA expression levels in uterine papillary serous carcinoma (UPSC)with the levels in endometrial endometrioid adenocarcinoma (EEC)and normal endometria. Eight miRNAs were identified as having aberrant down-regulation specific to UPSC with miR-34b being most pronounced. Ectopic expression of miR-34b inhibited cell growth, migration, and most notably invasion. These effects are likely mediated by the downstream target of miR-34b, the proto-oncogene MET, a known prognostic factor in endometrial carcinomas. The expression of MET was reduced following the restoration of miR-34b in cell lines. In summary, our data suggest that miR-34b plays a role in the molecular pathogenesis of ESC.