Additional value of 16α-[ 18F] fluoro-17β-oestradiol PET for differential diagnosis between uterine sarcoma and leiomyoma in patients with positive or equivocal findings on[ 18F] fluorodeoxyglucose PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoshio  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60220688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60334835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / PET / 糖代謝 / エストロゲン / レセプター / 子宮肉腫 / 子宮筋腫 / FES / FDG
Research Abstract
Pathologic data suggest that the rate of estrogen receptor(ER) expression in uterine sarcoma is significantly lower than in leiomyoma. The present study aimed to investigate whether ER expression using ER imaging agents for positron emission tomography(PET)(of which the most successful has been 16α-[18F]-fluoro-17β-estradiol(FES))(FES-PET) is able to add useful information to the differential diagnosis of uterine sarcoma and leiomyoma in patients with positive or equivocal findings on[18F] fluorodeoxyglucose(FDG)-PET(FDG-PET). Additional FES-PET findings confirmed uterine sarcoma in 91. 3% of a selected group of patients with equivocal or positive FDG uptake.