Development of sensitivity test for anti-cancer agents by PET imaging : Try the imaging of P-glycoprotein in cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60334835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Yasusi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
KOTSUJI Fumikazu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50153573)
YOSHIDA Yoshio  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60220688)
SHIGAWA Akiko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90444223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 抗癌剤 / 感受性試験 / PET / P糖蛋白 / シスプラチン / P糖たんぱく
Research Abstract
Our data indicated the possibility that two proteins(P-glycoprotein and hCtr-1) were target protein of sensitivity test for anti-cancer agents. And we weren' t able to get the success of making the molecular imaging drug for the proteins. We could resolve one of the mechanism for resistance of anti-cancer drugs and release the manuscriptpublication