For development of a new therapeutic approach : Examination of biological response of uterine leiomyosarcoma in microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuma  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60359726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Ikuo  京都大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsLMP2 / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / 血行性転移 / 老化 / leiomyosarcoma / angiogenesis / leiomyosarcome / 微小環境 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Hayashi et al. reported that defective LMP2 expression is likely to be one of the risk factors in the development of human uterine LMS as it is in LMP2-deficient mice. The importance of the IFN-γpathway in the transcriptional regulation of the LMP2 promoter has been established in another study, where defective LMP2 expression was attributable to mutations in the catalytic region of JAK1 in a human uterine LMS SKN cell line.
In the present study, we investigated whether LMP2 expression was markedly down-regulated in human uterine LMS tissues in comparison with both LMA and normal myometrium. Biological and histological findings showed that defective LMP2 expression contributed to abnormal cell proliferation, which directly correlated to tumor progression. Disruption of LMP2 expression stemmed from defects in the IFN-γsignaling pathway, specifically from somatic mutations in JAK1. Furthermore, LMP2 expression appeared to be responsible for the suppression of specific transformed phenotypes of human uterine LMS cells in an anti-oncogenic manner. Continued improvement of our knowledge of the molecular biology of uterine LMS may ultimately lead to novel diagnoses and therapies and improved outcome.