The development of the new cancer virus, cell therapy for ovarian cancer and the analysis of immune system response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011)
Nagoya University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAWA Akihiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90242859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Fumitaka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40224985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / CD133陽性細胞 / OATP8遺伝子 / タキソール / 薬剤耐性 / OATP8 / Taxol / realtime RT-PCR / h-TERT-promoter / Lenti virus vector / OATP8siRNA / oncolytic virotherapy / ovarian cancer / carrier cell / dissemination / herpes simplex virus / cell-to-cell / intraperitoneal therapy
Research Abstract
We have developed replication-competent, attenuated herpes simplex virus-1(HSV-1) mutants, which have been evaluated for their oncolytic activities. However, the host immune system remains a significant obstacle to effective intraperitoneal administration of these viruses in the clinical setting. In this study, we investigated the use of these HSV-1 mutants as oncolytic agents against ovarian cancer and human peritoneal mesothelial cells as carrier cells for intraperitoneal therapy. Our results indicate that these HSV-1 mutants exerts a potent oncolytic effect on ovarian cancer, which may be further enhanced by the utilization of a carrier cell delivery system, based on amplification of viral load and possibly on avoidance of neutralizing antibodies.