Analysis of ovarian tumourigenesis due to activators for histone deacetylases(HDACs) that are highly overexpressed in cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITSUJI Hisako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20402852)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガンキリン / HSCO / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 卵巣癌 / 活性化因子 / HDAC1 / SIRT1 / がん抑制遺伝子 / ヒストン / 脱アセチル化酵素
Research Abstract
Protooncogene Gankyrin is overexpressed in ovarian cancer. Gankyrin accelerates to degrade pRb protein. Gankyrin inhibits the interaction of p16INK4a with cdk4. Gankyrin enhances to degrade p53 protein by MDM2. Gankyrin suppresses the activity of NFkappaB, partly due to recruitment of SIRT1 histone deacetylase to NFkappaB protein. HSCO gene is overexpressed in ovarian cancer. HSCO inhibits the activity of p53 due to recruitment of HDAC1 histone deacetylase to p53 protein. Gankyrin and HSCO activate the activity of HDACs. These enhanced activities of HDACs accelerate to grow cancer cells more aggressively. The activities of invasion and metastasis are enhanced due to these activated HDACs. Nicotinamide suppresses SIRT1 activity. TSA(Trichostatin A) inhibits HDAC1 activity. These HDAC inhibitors suppress the growth, invasion, and metastasis of cancer cells.