immune environment in the peritoneal cavity and development of novel immune therapy in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MANDAI Masaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80283597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Ikuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90192062)
MATSUMURA Noriomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20452336)
八木 治彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-L1 / 免疫逃避機構 / 局所免疫 / 包括的解析 / 予後 / 局所免疫環境 / 化学療法 / CD8T細胞 / 腹腔内進展
Research Abstract
In this study, we hypothesized that cancer cells actively alter immune environment in the peritoneal cavity I order to disseminate. By using human ovarian cancer samples as well as mouse ovarian cancer peritoneal dissemination model, we thoroughly analyzed the association between immune environment and cancer dissemination. We found that PD-L1, an immune suppressive molecule, is expressed or induced by encountering the immune cells in the peritoneal cavity. Forced expression of PD-L1 resulted in the promotion of peritoneal dissemination, while inhibition of PD-L1 inhibited it. These result indicate that, in ovarian cancers with high PD-L1 expression, this molecule could be a therapeutic target to suppress peritoneal dissemination.