The effect of SPRM on the Sox4 mediated growth of uterine leiomyoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70214210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70294212)
NAKABAYASHI Koji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80362789)
YAMADA Hideto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40220397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / SOX4 / SPRM / 増殖 / アポトーシス / 筋腫 / 増殖能 / Progesterone
Research Abstract
The effect of SPRM on the Sox4 mediated growth of uterine leiomyoma was examined by proliferation and apoptosis assay in cultured leiomyoma cell. These assay included MTT assay, TUNEL assay and protein expression assay of caspase-3, puma, p53, Bcl-2, surviving. We could not observe the significant and constant data in terms of Sox4 related assay in the uterine leiomyoma growth. Further studies are needed to increase the specimen to get final results.