Novel cancer therapeutic strategies to target RCAS1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Kenzo  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30294929)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRCAS1 / リンパ球アポトーシス / 腫瘍間質組織 / 血管新生 / ectodomain shedding / 悪性腫瘍 / 治療標的分子 / RNA干渉 / 腫瘍間質組 / ビメンチン
Research Abstract
RCAS1 can induce apoptosis in immune cells including peripheral lymphocytes and natural killer cells after converted to a secreted type by ectodomain shedding. Because RCAS1 not only helps tumor cells to evade immune surveillance but also induces cancer stromal tissue remodeling, RCAS1 is believed to exaggerate aggressive characteristics of human malignancies. Clinically, RCAS1 expression correlates with several pathological variables including tumor size, stage, invasion depth, and lymph node metastasis and is a negative predictor of overall survival in 15 different kinds of cancer. Novel therapeutic strategies against cancer are now under development by targeting an intriguing biomarker RCAS1.