Novel strategy to control the differentiation of macrophages in ascites for the suppression of ovarian cancer dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Hironori (2010-2011)  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70304996)
大竹 秀幸 (2009)  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60336237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATABUCHI Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
TAKAISHI Kiyomi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00601303)
田代 浩徳  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70304996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹腔マクロファージ / STAT3 / colosoric acid / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
Ascites macrophages in advanced epithelial ovarian cancer(AdEOC) are involved in cancer metastasis and progression by modifying the tumor microenvironment. We investigated the function of macrophages in the ascites of advanced epithelial ovarian cancers and the cell-to-cell interactions between macrophages and EOC cells through Stat3 activation. M2 macrohpages in the ascitic fluid may influence epithelial ovarian cancer development via STAT3 activation. Macrohages differentiation could be targeted for development of anticancer therapeutic drugs. Furthermore, corosolic acid(CA), a triterpenoid compound, is contained in the leaves of the banaba plant(Lagerstroemia speciosa L.). The compound possesses various biological properties, including anti-diabetic, anti-obesity and anti-oxidative activities. We investigated the cytotoxicity of CA against human ovarian cancer cell lines. CA inhibited the proliferation of ovarian cancer cells by suppressing the activation of STAT3. Therefore, CA might be a potential new tool for tumor prevention and therapy.