Development of mice model for inquiry into therapeutic targets : an anticancer effect of dienogest on endometrial neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Isao  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40448527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATABUCHI Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
TASHIRO Hironori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70304996)
SAITO Fumitaka  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助手 (20555742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / PTEN遺伝子 / 黄体ホルモン / 遺伝子改変マウス / Cre-loxPシステム / 黄体ホルモン療法
Research Abstract
Hormonal therapy for type I(endometrioid) endometrial cancer is employed as a conservative treatment among young nulligravida women. However the success rate of therapy with hormonal agents is not very high, and these agents often have serious adverse effects. Thus, new agents with a higher efficacy and fewer side effects would be highly desirable. Dienogest is a synthetic progestational steroid that is used for the treatment of endometriosis, but its anticancer activity remains unknown. We investigated the anticancer effect of dienogest on endometrial neoplasm by using mice based on conditional PTEN deletion within the endometrium, a genetic model of endometrial cancer. Medroxyprogesterone acetate(MPA) and dienogest were administered subcutaneously for 1weeks to evaluate the antitumor effect against complex atypical hyperplasia(CAH) and endometrial cancer which developed in mice. Without progestins treatment, 5 of 6 mice developed endometrial neoplasms(atypical hyperplasia or adenocarcinoma). On the other hands, 7 of 8 mice treated with MPA and 5 of 6 mice treated with gienogest showed a no signs of CAH or endometrial cancer. Dienogest showed potent anticancer activity, as well as MPA, against endometrial neoplasms in mice. We conclude that dienogest may be a useful therapeutic agent for endometrial neoplasms.