Non-weight-bearing effect of trunk and peripheral fat mass on bone mineral density in pre-and post-menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
DOUCHI Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60150413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50281225)
TSUJI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50311882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨塩量 / 内臓脂肪 / 皮下脂肪 / 液性因子 / エストロゲン / 非荷重効果
Research Abstract
Objective : To investigate the non-weight-bearing effect of trunk fat mass(composed ofvisceral and subcutaneous fat mass) and peripheral fat mass(subcutaneous fat mass alone) on bone mineral density(BMD) in pre-and post-menopausal women.
Methods : The subjects were 412 pre-menopausal women, 20. 50 years of age and 228post-menopausal women, 50. 75 years of age. Age, years since menopause(YSM), height, body weight, and body mass index were recorded. Trunk, peripheral(extremities), left arm(non-weight-bearing site), lean mass, and BMD were measured by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry.
Results : In pre-menopausal women, the amount of trunk fat mass was 6.8±4.1 kg, which was significantly lower than the amount of peripheral fat mass(11.6±3.8 kg, p<0.001). Although trunk fat mass was positively correlated with arm BMD on Pearson's correlation test, arm lean mass was the only significant predictor of BMD onmultiple regression analysis. In post-menopausal women, the amount of trunk fat mass(8.7±3.6 kg) was also significantly lower than the peripheral fat mass(10.3±3.4kg, p<0.001). On multiple regression analysis, however, trunk fat mass, but not arm lean mass, was the significant predictor of BMD. In both groups, peripheral fat mass was not correlated with left arm BMD.
Conclusion : The effect of adipocyte-derived biochemical factors on BMD may differ with menopausal status and the sites of adipocyte deposition.