The role of adiponectin and resistin in the pathogenesis of postmenopausal metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20323595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA Sanae  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10325962)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80158641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords更年期医学 / インスリン抵抗性 / アディポサイトカイン / 糖尿病 / 動物 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To investigate the physiological role of Adipo and Res in the postmenopausal, estrogen-deficient state, we studied the chronic in vivo effect of Adipo and Res on insulin sensitivity in young ovariectomized female Wistar rats. Estrogen-deficient state had significantly increased body weight and decreased insulin sensitivity. Adiponectin improves the estrogen deficiency induced insulin resistance, whereas resistin exacerbates the estrogen deficiency induced insulin resistance. Furthermore, we found that AMPK is a key molecule player in muscle and liver.
These results that the insulin resistance has been involved in the incidence of diabetes increases as women age, especially after menopause.