Analysis of the role of MPA as a molecular-targeted therapy in endometrial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Masanori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMICHI Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
TERAI Yoshito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278531)
TANABE Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454543)
SASAKI Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / GPR30 / 上皮間葉形質転換 / snail / slug / E-cadherin / CD24 / プロゲステロン受容体
Research Abstract
The aims of our study were to evaluate the role of MPA for the regulation of tumor progression. In type 1 endometrial cancer cell line, MPA did not activate both ERK and Akt, However, ERK and Akt were phosphorylated by MPA in type 2 cell line. Interestingly, estradiol(E2) activated ERK and Akt in both cell lines. Therefore, GPR30, a membrane receptor for E2, might be a key molecule for tumor progression in both type 1 and type 2 endometrial cancers. The activation of GPR30 was associated to tumor proliferation via up regulation of cyclin D1.Furthermore, epithelial-mesenchymal-transition(EMT) is recently identified as an important step in the invasion and metastasis of cancer. Our data indicate that reduced E-cadherin and nuclear expression of Snail and Slug have a prognostic impact in endometrial cancer. Therefore, to clarify and control of EMT signaling is a promising molecular targeting therapy in endometrial cancer.