Basic research of cancer stem cell for therapeutic target in cisplatin-resistant ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANABE Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMICHI Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
TERAI Yoshito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278531)
KANEMURA Masanori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
SASAKI Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮性卵巣癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / Akt-mTOR-HIF / VEGF / EMT / GPR30 / EGFR / CD24 / snail / E-cadherin / 白金製剤耐性卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉形質転換
Research Abstract
Epithelial-mesenchymal-transition(EMT) is recently identified as a important step in the invasion, metastasis, and chemo-resistance of cancer. We investigated whether topotecan increase the efficacy of cisplatin in in vitro and in vivo ovarian cancer models. Topotecan significantly inhibited the cisplatin-induced Akt activation, and regulated EMT-related factors in cisplatin-resistant ovarian cancer cell line. Furthermore, G protein-coupled receptor 30 is a 7-transmembrane estrogen receptor that functions alongside traditional estrogen receptors to regulate cellular responses to estrogen. In our studies suggested that GPR30 expression is linked to EMT phenotype, aggressive proliferation, and multiple drug resistance. Immunohistochemical examination revealed that expression of both GPR30 and EGFR contributes lower survival rates in epithelial ovarian cancer.