Uterine cervical carcinogenesis in TGF-alpha transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
SHIROYAMA Yuko  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (60397982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20346670)
IGUCHI Haruo  独立行政法人 国立病院機構 四国がんセンター, 臨床研究センター, センタ−長 (90393438)
UEDA Norifumi  愛媛大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30030886)
SUGITA Atsuro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60179140)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 動物モデル / トランスジェニックマウス / 腫瘍発生 / TGF-α / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
HPV (human papilloma viruses)-infection appears to be insufficient for carcinogenesis, because most lesions in human cervical squamous epithelium containing high-risk HPVs do not progress to invasive carcinoma. The other genetic alterations in addition to HPV-infection may be also important for cervical carcinogenesis. TGF-alpha overexpression is observed in 10-50% of cervical cancers. In this study, we examined the impact of elevated TGF-alpha in cervical epithelium of TGF-alpha transgenic mice. The incidence of cervical intraepithelial neoplasias (CINs) was 38% (6/16) in TGF-alpha transgenic mice. Invasive carcinoma was not observed. These findings suggest that constitutive expression of TGF-alpha and activation of the epidermal growth factor receptor in epithelium of uterine cervix may play an important role in tumorigenesis in this tissue.