A new development of pathological breakthrough and treatment strategy for eosinophilic otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Atsushi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10260407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBA Atsushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50361027)
SHIRASAKI Takashi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20419980)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Hisanori  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好酸球性中耳炎 / periostin / 動物モデル / pendrin
Research Abstract
We investigated the clinical risk factors of Eosinophlic Otitis Media (EOM) and established the diagnostic criteria of EOM. Moreover, we investigated the localization of periostin, an extracellular matrix protein, in middle ear specimens of eosinophlic otitis media (EOM) patients accompanied and of a newly constructed animal model for EOM. Periostin-positive immunostaining was observed in the middle ear sections obtained from the EOM patients with/without asthma. In the animal model, immunoreactivity for periostin was also seen. These results suggested that periostin plays an important role in subepithelial fibrosis in the middle ear of EOM.