Understanding the functional disorders of the auditory organ and development of effective treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takuji  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10282097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚器 / シミュレーション / 振動解析 / 病変発現機序 / 内耳 / イオンチャネル / 外リンパ瘻 / イオン輸送 / 人工内耳
Research Abstract
A finite-element model of the active cochlea was constructed with considering the outer hear cell(OHC) motility, and the effects of the OHC on hearing ability were investigated. In addition, by modeling the ion channels of the inner hear cells(IHCs), the OHCs and the cells which compose the stria vascularis and the spiral ligament of cochlear duct, the time-domain response of the membrane potential of the hair cells and endocochlear potential(EP) was simulated with changing the vibration amplitude and frequency applied to the stereocilia. The EP decreased when the function of each channel was impaired, and the functional loss of the hair cells was caused by the change of the EP.