Mechanisms of hearing loss caused by gene mutations encoding component proteins of tectorail membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MOTEKI Hideaki  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60422698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内耳 / 遺伝子 / 感音難聴 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
One of the causes of sensory neural hearing loss is affected with genetic mutations of encoding proteins of inner ear cochlear components. In this study, we examined the prevalence of genetic mutations and confirmed genotype phenotype correlation in congenital hearing loss patients. In our results, the mutation of TECTA gene encoding tectorial membrane protein may be a high incidence in autosomal dominant hearing loss. Mutation screening can diagnose the genetic cause of hearing loss with tectorial membrane defect.