Study on space recognition in older adults using virtual reality : countermeasure against locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MSHIIKE Suetaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90283762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (20358386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実鮫系心理学 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / バーチャルリアリティ / リハビリテーション / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
In primates, the refined mechanism is indispensable to maintain postural stability during a transition from dynamic situation to quasi-static situation. In this study, we investigated the effects of visual optic flow stimulation created by virtual environment on head displacement and eye movements during gait termination in younger and older human adults. In younger subjects, the significant head displacement was observed during visual stimulation. The adaptation and habituation of the displacement occurred to visual stimulation during repeated trials. The significant head displacement was not observed in older subjects. It is suggested that the process of gait termination in older subjects is less susceptible to visual stimulation.