Expression of inflammatory mediators in eosinophilic otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Shin  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (10274226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好酸球 / 中耳炎 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We examined the expression of inflammatory proteins in middle ear cavity in patients with eosinophilic otitis media. Multiple factors were observed in middle ear effusion in eosinophilic otitis media. We examined the role of prostaglandin D2 receptors in otitis media, and showed that otitis media was controlled by prostaglandin D2 receptors. We established the model mouse of eosinophilic otitis media.