The Relationship between Aging and Heat Shock Response in the Inner Ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00210419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOGORI Hiroaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70226273)
SUGAHARA Kazuma  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20346555)
MIKURIYA Takefumi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内耳 / 老化 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 加齢 / 熱ショック応答
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of age-related hearing loss have not been elucidated as aging processes are extremely complex. We examined age-related expression of HSPs in the cochlea of animal model of age-related hearing loss. The results showed that the mice showed weakening expression of Hsp70 and Hsp110 with age. In addition, we showed that hearing loss deteriorated in HSF1 null mice. These results demonstrate that the heat shock responses have a grate role in the age-related hearing loss