Apotosis expressed in the experimental middle ear cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HINOHIRA Yasuyuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00238320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中耳真珠腫 / 実験モデル / アポトーシス / 組織学的検討
Research Abstract
Middle ear cholesteatoma is an intractable disease which has strong epithelial proliferation potency and destroys the surrounding organs. The pathogenesis of cholesteatoma is still controversial, and the recurrence rate is high. This study demonstrates apotosis plays some roles in dysfunction of the epithelial proliferation, using experimental animal models.