Vestibular functions at the Meniere's attack and after treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI Akinobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60243820)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫 / 抗利尿ホルモン / めまい発作 / 自発眼振 / 前庭機能
Research Abstract
We produced a new animal model for Meniere’s disease. This model consists of hypo-function of endolymphatic sac and administration of vasopressin. This model showed larger endolymphatic hydrops than those of hypo-function of endolymphatic sac only and administration of vasopressin only. Moreover, this model showed spontaneous nystagmus and balance disorder. These results indicate that hypo-function of endolymphatic sac in combination with high plasma level of vasopressin would induce vertiginous attack of Meniere’s disease. Further, we administered V2R antagonist to the new animal model for Meniere’s disease. The animal showed decrease in endolymphatic hydrops and did not show spontaneous nystagmus or balance disorder. This result implies that V2R antagonist might be used for a treatment of Meniere’s disease.