Temperature dependence of potassium currents in isolated inner hair cells from guinea-pig cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMITSUKI Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50240908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Nozomu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60419596)
OHASHI Mitsuru  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70529883)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内耳 / 蝸牛 / 内耳有毛細胞 / カリウム電流 / 体温 / 活性化 / 不活性 / 有毛細胞 / イオンチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 温度依存性 / カルウムチャネル
Research Abstract
The temperature dependence of potassium currents in isolated inner hair cells(IHCs) from mature guinea-pig cochlea was investigated. IHCs showed outwardly rectifying currents in response to depolarizing voltage pulses, with only a slight inward current when hyperpolarized. The amplitude of both outward and inward currents demonstrated no temperature dependency, however, activation and inactivation rates were faster at 36 oC than at room temperature. Half-time for activation was shorter at 36 oC than at room temperature at membrane potentials of-10,+ 10,+ 20,+ 30, and+ 40 mV. Q10 for the activation rate was 1. 83. The inactivation time constant in outward TEA-sensitive potassium currents was much smaller at 36 oC than at room temperature between the membrane potentials of-20 and+ 60 mV. Q10 for the inactivation time constant was 3. 19.