Project/Area Number |
21592161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMITUKI Takashi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50240908)
MATSUMOTO Nozomu 九州大学, 病院, 助教 (60419596)
NIIRO Hiroaki 九州大学, 病院, 助教 (20380636)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 内耳再生 / レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイセクション / Musashil / マイクロアレイ / 内耳障害 / Musasahi1 / chick |
Research Abstract |
Inner ear disturbances caused by ototoxic drugs, aging and several diseases mainly originate from loss of hair cells. In mammals, hair cell loss leads to a permanent deficit of hearing and balance. In contrast, birds and other vertebrates can spontaneously regenerate lost hair cells through differentiation of supporting cells and restore auditory and vestibular function. Hair cell progenitors are thus thought to reside in a population of supporting cells. In the present study, we sought to identify novel genes related to inner ear regeneration by gene expression profiting of supporting cells in chick utiricle. Gene expression of supporting and hair cells prepared by Laser capture microdissection(LCM) was analyzed by using Affymetrix GeneChip Chicken Genome Array and Gene spring GX. The condition tree of each sample data after quality control demonstrated a validation for our method. The volcano plot(fold change 2, p=0. 05, MTC : benjamin and hochberg) revealed 408 genes, and 175 genes were well annotated. Among these genes, we focused particularly on Musashil(MsI1), a neural stem cell marker gene and its related genes. Immunohistchemistry analyses demonstrated that MsIl mainly locates at the basal side of supporting cells of 12 day undamaged chick utricle. In aminoglycoside sulfate damaged models of chick utricle, gene expression of MSI1 and HES5 was up-regulated during the regenerating time. MSIl may facilitate the proliferation of adult stem cells by repression of translation of Numb and p21CIPl. These findings suggest that MSIl plays, at least in part, a critical role in hair cell regeneration in both static and damaged conditions of inner ear.