Cytomeagalovirus-induced sensorineural hearing loss in murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70264554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 隆道  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40404876)
生田 和史  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60512184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 錫谷 達夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
松井 隆道  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40404876)
生田 和史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60512184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス難聴 / 先天性難聴 / 難聴モデル / マウスサイトメガロウイルス / ウイルス / 難聴
Research Abstract
Congenital cytomegalovirus(CMV) infection is the leading of sensorineural hearing loss(SNHL) in children. While the importance of CMV-induced SNHL has been described, the mechanisms surrounding its pathogenesis and the role of inflammatory responses remain unclear. This study presents a neonatal mouse model of profound SNHL caused by directly injecting the virus into cerebral ventricles. Infected cells were detected in the spiral ganglion neurons in immunostain. But after 2 weeks the infected cells were not detected in the infected mice. No significant inflammatory changes in the cochleae of the mice were observed under the light microscope analysis. The question remains why the CMV-related hearing loss is progressive in this murine model.