Pathogenesis research of pediatric intractable otitis media and viral-bacterial interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Noboru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10136963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTOMI Muneki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90336892)
田村 真司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244724)
戸川 彰久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
藤原 啓次  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20244725)
島田 純  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90326372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Shinji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244724)
TOGAWA Akihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性中耳炎 / ヒトBocaウイルス / 肺炎球菌 / ヒトメタニューモウイルス / 中耳炎 / 細菌感染 / ウイルス感染 / ノイラミニダーゼ
Research Abstract
We evaluated the co-related pathogenesis between viruses and bacteria in acute otitis media. Respiratory viruses were identified in about 9. 7% of middle ear fluid(MEF) from acute otitis media(AOM). We found positive correlation between detection of human vocavirus(HBoV) and Streptococcus pneumoniae in the MEF. HBoV may worsen the clinical symptoms and prolong the clinical outcome of AOM in pediatric population. Viral infection may prime the secondary bacterial infection in the middle ear and the improvement of AOM becomes significantly slower.
rhinovirus(RV) infections are also reported to increase platelet activating factor receptor(PAF-R) expression on cultured cells and a specific inhibitor of the PAF-R decreased the number of S. pneumoniae adhering to the cells. These findings suggest that viral infection stimulates S. pneumoniae adhesion to airway epithelial cells.