Hearing functional analysis of fibrinolytic components gene mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60347987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MADOIWA Seiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70296119)
SAKATA Youichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40129028)
ISHIMURA Keiichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00010471)
中村 謙一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10448855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳科学 / 感音難聴 / 線溶系遺伝子
Research Abstract
We studied hearing and histopathological findings of cochlea in tissue-type plasminogen activator(tPA)-deficient mice, plasminogen(Plg)-deficient mice, and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1(PAI-1)-deficient mice. We cannot detect any significant difference of hearing level and histological findings between C57BL/6J tPA/mice and wild type(WT) mice in 18 and 24 months age. We also analyzed the C57BL/6J Plg./. and the C57BL/6J PAI-1./. mice at the age of 8 months. These mice showed normal hearing level and histological findings of cochlea. In conclusion, we cannot detect any significant difference of audiological function and histopathology of cochlea between fibrinolytic components gene mutant mice and wild type mice.