A study regarding sensorineural hearing impairment with morphological changes in stria vascularis induced by the administration of Arg-Vasopressin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hideaki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00198342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Katsumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70134525)
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261528)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsArg-vasopressin / Meniere's disease / V2R antagonist / V1aR antagonist / hydration therapy / Arg-Vasopressin / 血管条 / 中間細胞 / 液胞 / 内リンパ水腫 / 聴力低下 / 酸素分圧 / メニエール病 / 浮腫
Research Abstract
Wistar rats were intraperitoneally injected 0.02 units/g of AVP (Pitressin; Arg-vasopressin. Daiichi-Sankyo, Japan)in the all experiments in this study. ABR thresholds gradually increased significantly upto 60 min after the injection. When the dehydration load pretreatment for 24h was added, ABR thresholds rapidly increased significantly up to 10 min after the injection. However, the morphological endolymphatic hydrops in cochlea was not detected under a light microscopy. However, the enlargement of an area lacking intracellular organelles in the intermediate cells in stria vascularis or a so called “vacuole” was detected under transmission electron microscopy after the AVP injection. When the dehydration load pretreatment for 24h was added, the vacuole area increased with AVP injection. However, when the V2Rantagonist (OPC-31260, donated by Otsuka Pharmaceutical) was administered before AVP,vacuole formation was suppressed significantly. Conversely, vacuole formation was not suppressed when the V1aR antagonist (OPC-21268, donated by Otsuka Pharmaceutical) was administered before AVP injection.