Promoter and inhibitor factors of bone destruction in human middle ear cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30248025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA K Atuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
HURUKAWA Masayuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20359524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒト中耳真珠腫 / カテプシン / SOD / RANKL / IL-17 / 中耳真珠腫 / 骨破壊 / メタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Introduction : It has been reported that cathepsin L(as one of cystein proteinases) powerfully degrade type I collagen leading to the bone destruction and receptor activator of NF-Kapper B ligand (RANKL) is an essential factor for osteoclast differentiation, furthermore, osteoclasts secrete alarge mount of cathepsin L. IL-17A can induce RANKL. Therefore, we studied cathepsin L and RANKL in human middle ear cholesteatoma. Moreover, Cu, Zn-containing superoxide dismutase(Cu, Zn-SOD) as inhibitors of cathepsin L, IL17A or RANKL were observed. From above data, It was discussed between epithelia and subepithelial granulations.
Subject and Method : The human middle ear tissues evaluated in this study were surgically obtained frompatients with cholesteatoma. Expression of specimens was Cathepsin L, RANKL and Cu, Zn-SOD were examined immunohistochemically.
Results : The degree of bone destruction was dependent on the number of IL-17 positive cells. It was a significant correlation between Il-17 and RANKL positive cells. RANKL and Il-17 immunoreactivity was detected in subepithelial granulation tissues than in epithelia. Reversely, Cu, Zn-SOD with inhibitors of RANKL and IL-17 was more strongly positive in epithelia than in subepithelial granulation tissues.
These results suggest that a field related to the bone destruction in human cholesteatoma is subepithelial granulations rather than epithelia.