Immunological prevention of age-related hearing loss : analysis of its molecular biological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10232638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Muneo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老人性難聴 / 免疫老化 / IL-1R2 / CD4^+T細胞 / 胎児胸腺 / Treg / 浸透圧ポンプ / CD4+T細胞 / IL-7 / KGF / ヘルパーT細胞 / 移植 / up regulation / 加齢 / interleukin 1 receptor types II / 胸腺 / 遺伝子 / mRNA
Research Abstract
We found that rejuvenation of the recipient immunity by inoculation of young CD4^+T cells or a fetal thymus graft led to down regulation of the interleukin 1 receptor type II(IL-1R2) gene in CD4^+T cells and reduced age-related hearing loss in SAMP1 mice, a murine model of human senescence. Our studies on the relationship between age-related systemic immune dysfunctions and neurodegeneration mechanisms open up new avenues of treatment of neurosenescence, including presbycusis, for which there is no effective therapy.