CASK function in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akira  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 感覚器官発生研究チーム, 研究員 (50443023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Tomoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 感覚器官発生研究チーム, 研究員 (20362519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内耳発生 / 内耳機能 / 有毛細胞 / 内耳神経 / 血管条 / 内耳神経発生 / 転写制御 / ニューロフィラメント / CASK
Research Abstract
Calcium/calmodulin-dependent serine kinase(CASK) plays an important role in brain development, and in patients with CASK mutations sensorineural hearing loss was observed. However, there has been no comprehensive study of CASK in the inner ear. To better understand the physiological importance of CASK, we examined the expression pattern of CASK in chick and mouse inner ear. We observed the expression of CASK in the hair cell(HC), the spiral ganglion(SG) neurons, and in the stria vascularis(SV). Analysis of CASK-binding protein identified some nuclear proteins, and the molecules required for membrane trafficking events. The cochlea from CASK conditional KO mice shows a clear defect with a decrease in the number of SG neurons and the morphology is disturbed. The data suggests that CASK is required for the formation and/or function of HC, SG neurons, and SV.