Elucidation of genetic backgrounds of auditory neuropathy specific to Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tatsuo  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 聴覚障害研究室, 室長 (90245580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTAI Hideki  国立病院機構東京医療センター臨床研究センター, 聴覚障害研究室, 研究員 (60415891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGA Kimitaka  国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 名誉臨床研究センター長 (80082238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳科学 / 蝸牛神経 / 感音難聴 / 遺伝性難聴 / 非症候群性難聴 / 先天性難聴 / OTOF遺伝子 / Pejvakin遺伝子 / Auditory Neuropathy
Research Abstract
Genetic analysis of unrelated 23 Japanese patients with auditory neuropathy revealed that mutations of OTOF were identified in 16 patients and 13 of them had p. R1939Q missense mutation. Other than p. R1939Q mutation, each mutation was identified in only one patient. Haplotype analysis of p. R1939Q missense mutation of OTOF using adjacent SNPs demonstrated a founder effect for this mutation. These results first revealed genetic backgrounds of auditory neuropathy specific to Japanese.