Integrative studies on suckling-related olfactory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Tetsuji  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70157874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Nanae  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90334888)
KAWAGISHI Kyutaro  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (40313845)
Research Collaborator YOKOUCHI Kumiko  信州大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
SUMITOMO Norimi  信州大学, 医学部, 技術職員
SAKAMOTO Michio  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
SEKIGUCHI Yasuyuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
HIRAYAMA Shuichi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
ANDO Mai  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅覚 / 哺乳 / ニューロン / 嗅上皮 / 嗅細胞 / 嗅球 / 僧帽細胞 / 外側嗅索 / 嗅皮質 / 閾値
Research Abstract
Neuronal populations essential for nipple search, nipple attachment and subsequent suckling behavior were determined to be approximately 50% and 40% of normal values of olfactory receptor neurons and bulbar projection neurons in neonatal rats. Further, suckling-related olfactory information was demonstrated to be conveyed via the lateral olfactory tract and its functional recovery was determined to occur approximately 2 weeks after the tract transection of neonatal rats.