Olfactory regenerative medicine by granulocyte-colony stimulating factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Kazunori  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90180603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODA Tomoo  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20420482)
YOSHINOBU Junko  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (80448224)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅細胞 / 再生 / 骨髄移植 / G-CSF / メチマゾール / 嗅組織幹細胞 / 嗅球 / シナプス形成
Research Abstract
A statistical analysis demonstrated significantly that the early administration of G-CSF(granulocyte-colony stimulating factor) was appropriate to increase the engraftment rate of bone marrow-derived cells into the olfactory epithelium. Moreover, cells with double-immunostaining for GFP(green fluorescence protein) and OMP(olfactory marker protein) and so on were found in the olfactory epithelium of recipient mice, which suggested that bone marrow-derived cells are engrafted as stem cells of the olfactory tissue. Thus, the early administration of G-CSF after insult to the olfactory tissue is suggested to be effective to olfactory regenerative medicine using bone marrow cells.