Contribution of airway mucosal remodeling for secretion in the olfactory mucosa-The elucidation of the mechanism of smell dysfunction for eosinophilic sinusitis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Shinichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Satoru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00311944)
月館 利治  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40287256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIDATE Toshiharu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40287256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鼻科学 / 嗅粘膜 / 好酸球 / 分泌異常 / リモデリング / 副鼻腔炎 / 嗅覚障害 / 呼吸粘膜 / NO / amphiregulin
Research Abstract
The cases of sinusitis with olfactory dysfunction which postoperative ECP concentration decreased were found in not only postoperative good and improvement of dysosmia, but also significant decrease of respiratory NO concentration. Although severe infltration of eosinophil in the respiratory mucosa were seen, there was little infltration in olfactory mucosa. As large Boman glands were seen and positive stain of ConA and SNA were found, the increase of mucosa secretion in the olfacoty mucosa was suspected. There was little distribution of amphiregutin in the olfactory mucosa compared with that in the respiratory mucosa. Therefore, the effect of the olfactory mucosa due to the respiratory mucosal remodeling was indicated that the possibility of dysfunction of the olfactory mucosa was due to the secretory change.