Role of epithelial cells in the pathomechanisms of allergic rhinitis-interaction with T cells and dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
RUBY PAWANKAR Pawankar) (RUBY Pawankar))  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00287674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鼻アレルギー / 上皮細胞 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / TSLP
Research Abstract
TSLP expression was detected in epithelial cells and mast cells of the nasal mucosa from allergic and non allergic rhinitics and nasal polyps from atopics and non-atopics. The expression of TSLP was highest in nasal polyps from atopics as compared to allergic nasal mucosa and non-atopic nasal polyps. The expression of Th2 chemokines like TARC and MDC were also increased. Both in allergic nasal mucosa and atopic nasal polyps there was a good correlation between the TSLP+cells and IgE and TSLP+cells and eosinophils. House dust mite stimulation of nasal epithelial cells resulted in increased TSLP secretion. There was a good correlation between TSLP and CCR4+cells and CCR4+cells with IL-4 and IL-13.